Bedno.com
2006.09.01 (week 479)
Accidentally On Purpose
RECOMMENDED:
Movie: "The Wicker Man" now playing at Theaters Everywhere.
Ongoing: Bike Chicago at Various City Locations.
Ongoing: Summer Vacation at Chicago Public Schools.
..-Su: Chicago Jazz Festival at Grant Park.
..-Su: Cirque Shanghai at Skyline Stage.
..-Su: Bristol Renaissance Faire.
Ongoing: "Roustabout: The Great Circus Train Wreck" at Neo-Futurarium.
Ongoing: Pleasant Outdoor Concerts daily at Ravinia.
Ongoing: The O' Franken Factor on Air America Radio.
Ongoing: Under The Picasso at Daley Plaza.
Ongoing: Farmers Markets at Various city locations.
Ongoing: Anthropomorphism at Woman Made Gallery.
..-Mo: Family Reunion at NCN North Campground.
..-Mo: Labor Day Weekend Celebration at Navy Pier.
Fr: First Friday at Museum of Contemporary Art.
Fr: Skate Rave from Daley Plaza.
Fr: Jurassic 5 at House of Blues.
Fr: "Eight:18 Circus of the Spirit" at Unity Chicago.
Fr: Supernatural Chicago at Excalibur.
Fr: DJ Chris Gin at Cans Bar and Canteen.
...

Movie:    ^
"The Wicker Man" now playing.
Nicolas Cage, Ellen Burstyn, Frances Conroy, Kate Beahan, Molly Parker, Leelee Sobieski, Diane Delano, ...
http://thewickermanmovie.warnerbros.com
Theaters Everywhere.
http://bedno.com/movies
TIMES MAP INFO SHARE

Now playing.
Barnyard, Talladega Nights, A Scanner Darkly, Miami Vice, Strangers with Candy, The Ant Bully, Clerks II, Monster House, My Super Ex-Girlfriend, Pirates of the Caribbean, Superman Returns, The Devil Wears Prada, Who Killed the Electric Car?, Click, Road to Guantanamo, Nacho Libre, The Lake House, A Prairie Home Companion, Cars, The Break-Up, An Inconvenient Truth, ...
Theaters Everywhere.
http://bedno.com/movies
TIMES MAP INFO SHARE

Sonic Vision. All ages. $5-8 Fr+Sa: 10, 9, 8, 7p.
Groundbreaking digitally animated alternative music show takes StarRider Theater audiences on mind-warping one-of-a-kind visual roller-coaster through fantastical dreamspace. Mix by Moby featuring Radiohead, U2, David Bowie, Coldplay, Prodigy, Flaming Lips, Fischerspooner, Spiritualized, Audioslave, Stereolab, Zwan, White Zombie, more.
http://www.adlerplanetarium.org/sonicvision
Adler Planetarium, 312/922-7827 (STAR), 1300 S Lake Shore.
http://www.adlerplanetarium.org
MAP PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO SHARE

Movies and Beer. Movies, drinking, heckling, FUN! -Thursday 18+ (ID reqd) $5.
8p Fr-Sa,Mo-Th; 7p Su: The Break-Up - W/ Vince Vaughn, Jennifer Aniston, Jon Favreau, Joey Lauren Adams, Jason Bateman, Ann-Margret, ...
9:45p Fr-Sa,Mo-Th; 8:45p Su: The Da Vinci Code - Tom Hanks, Audrey Tautou, Ian McKellen, Jean Reno, Paul Bettany, ...
Brew & View, 773/929-6713, 3145 N Sheffield. Around the corner from the Red line Belmont stop.
http://www.brewview.com
MAP PHOTOS FIND INFO SHARE

Ongoing:    ^
Bike Chicago (since 1991). Five months of events to promote the health, economic and environmental benefits of bicycling. -2006.09.30 Yearly.
Participate in any of the over 150 events. Helmet sale and Police auction, workshops and safety checks, lectures and clinics, neighborhood tours and family events, contests and stunt shows, parades and more!! Bikes temporarily allowed on certain train and bus lines at certain times. Mayor's Office of Special Events, see site or call.
312/744-3315 http://cityofchicago.org
Various City Locations.
http://biketraffic.org
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO SHARE

Summer Vacation. -2006.09.11 Yearly.
Chicago Public Schools.
http://www.cps.k12.il.us
MAP INFO SHARE

Chicago Jazz Festival (since 1979). -Sunday Yearly. 12-9:30p.
Mostly locals. Many tributes. See event website for details.
312/427-1676 http://www.jazzinstituteofchicago.org
Grant Park. Petrillo Music Shell. Also at the Cultural Center.
MAP PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO SHARE

Cirque Shanghai. -2006.09.03 All ages. $0-15 We-Su various time.
The best acrobats from the most acclaimed troupes direct from China thrilling audiences with a stunning combination of circus arts set in a breathtaking theatrical performance.
http://cirqueshanghai.com
Navy Pier, Skyline Stage, 312/595-7437 (PIER), 600 E Grand.
http://www.navypier.com/SubLink.cfm?Main_ID=16&Sub_ID=14
MAP TICKETS PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO SHARE

* Bristol Renaissance Faire. Party like it's 1599!!! Sa/Su -2006.09.03 Yearly. All ages. $8-16+ Coupons online. 10a-7p.
Open just nine enchanted weekends, rain or shine. Spend all day. Hundreds of costumed performers (about a dozen stages) including Queen Elizabeth & Court, over 160 unique artisans all within a recreated 16th Century village. Mouth watering foods of all description (several dozen booths) and aroma & fine imported ales. Big, fun, joyful, semi-realistic, classic goth outing, costumes encouraged, sometimes hot.
Renaissance Village, 847/395-7773, 12550 120th, Kenosha WI. 94 North to Russell Rd (Exit 1), left (W) to Frontage Rd, right to 128 then follow signs.
http://renfair.com/bristol
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO SHARE

SHOP Lakeview rebate program. -2006.09.04.
Spend $300+ at participating SHOP Lakeview merchants and submit your receipts for $50 in SHOP Lakeview dollars.
49 Shops, Stores, and Boutiques, 773/472-7171, Lakeview area.
http://www.shoplakeview.net
MAP PHOTOS SHARE

"Roustabout: The Great Circus Train Wreck" -2006.09.30 All ages. $10-15 Th/Fr/Sa 8p.
Brilliant and funny play reflecting on war and painting heartbreaking backstory on the tragic 1918 Chicago-area locomotive accident.
Neo-Futurarium, 773/275-5255, 5153 N Ashland.
http://www.neofuturists.org
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO SHARE

Pleasant Outdoor Concerts almost daily.
Sep 01: 8p $15-85 Tony Bennett.
Sep 02: 11a $3-10 Kraft Kids Concerts.
Sep 02: 7:30p $15-85 Tony Bennett
Sep 03: 7p $15-45 Cheap Trick.
Sep 04: 7p $10-40 Labor Day Spectacular, Ravinia Festival Orchestra.
Ravinia, 847/266-5100, 400 Iris Lane, Highland Pk. Served my Metra.
http://www.ravinia.org
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO SHARE

WAY too much GREAT dance and theater and comedy and poetry to cover.
Get yourself a Reader or NewCity magazine.
Hundreds of city locations.
MAP INFO SHARE

The O' Franken Factor. Mo/Tu/We/Th All ages. Free. 11a-2p.
Drug-free and honest talk radio. Other radically patriotic shows include Randi Rhodes, Janeane Garofalo, Jerry Springer and more working hard to liberate America.
http://www.theofrankenfactor.com
Air America Radio, WCPT 850 AM. Also web-cast.
http://airamericaradio.com
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO SHARE

Under The Picasso. All ages. Free 12p.
Interesting free performances almost every week day at noon. Go to the spectacular Thompson Center nearby (100 W Randolph) for more good art.
Daley Plaza, 312/346-3278, 50 W Washington. Washington and Dearborn.
http://www.cityofchicago.org
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO SHARE

Farmers Markets (since 1980). Cut out the middlemen. -2006.10.28 Yearly. All ages. Free 11a or 7a-2p.
Tu: Lincoln Square, Lncn/Llnd/Wstrn 06.06-10.24.
Th: Daley Plaza 05.18-09.28.
Th: Hyde Park, 52nd&HarperCourt 06.01-10.26.
Sa: Austin, Madison&Central 07.08-10.28.
Sa: Edgewater, Broadway&Norwood 06.17-10.21.
Sa: Lincoln Park, Armitage&Orchard 05.20-10.28.
Sa: Near North, Dearborn&Division 06.03-10.28.
Sa: North Center, BellPln/Damen/Lncln 06.03-10.21.
Sa: North Halsted, Grace/Brdwy/Halsted 06.03-10.21.
Su: Logan Square, Logan/Milwaukee/Kedzie 06.04-10.29
Su: WickerPark, WickerPark&Damen 06.04-10.22.
http://www.cityofchicago.org
Various city locations.
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO SHARE

Different rock, experimental, jazz, ethnic bands almost every night. 21+ $?
Bottom Lounge, 773/975-0505, 3206 N Wilton, Near Red/Brown Line Belmont stop, http://www.thebottomlounge.com
Metro, 773/549-0203, 3730 N Clark, Near Red Line Addison stop, metrochicago.com
Double Door, 773/489-3160, 1572 N Milwaukee, Wicker Park near Blue line Damen stop, doubledoor.com
Empty Bottle, 773/276-3600, 1035 N Western, dive-ish, emptybottle.com
Martyrs', 773/404-9494, 3855 N Lincoln, martyrslive.com
Hot House, 312/362-9707, 31 East Balbo, discounted parking, near downtown train stops, hothouse.net
Ravinia, 847/266-5100, Highland Pk, ravinia.org
TICKETS PHOTOS FIND INFO SHARE

Friday 2006.09.01:    ^
Anthropomorphism. -2006.09.28 We-Fr noon-7p, Sa/Su noon-4p.
Artwork in all media that gives human form to non-human beings or things.
09.01: Opening reception 6-9p.
Woman Made Gallery, 773/489-8900, 2418 W Bloomingdale.
http://www.womanmade.org
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO SHARE

Family Reunion (since 1999). Weekend campout and dance music event. -Monday Yearly. All ages. $25-35 10a-10p.
DJs include Freaky Flow, Nigel Richards, Terry Mullen, Phantom 45, Woody McBride, Michael Myers and several dozen more. Activities include drum circle, sports, fire performers, body painting, more. Bring: tents, bedding, instruments, sun block, ice, flashlights, costumes, things to share, good vibes, more. Forbidden: negative vibes, evil thoughts, markers, wmds, drugs.
http://www.myspace.com/familyreunion8
NCN North Campground, N8390 US Hwy 12, Black River Falls WI. At Hwy 27.
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO SHARE

Labor Day Weekend Celebration. -Monday Yearly. All ages. Mostly free. Fr/Sa -midnt, Su/Mo -10p. 10a.
Close of summer fest includes extra entertainment, extra bands at beer stage, and extra fireworks show Sunday at 9:30p.
Navy Pier, 312/595-7437 (PIER), 600 E Grand.
http://www.navypier.com
MAP PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO SHARE

* First Friday. Music, art, snax, specialty drinks, creative types and gold coasters. 1st Fridays 21+ $7-14 6-10p.
09.01: Earth theme, ground yourself.
Museum of Contemporary Art, 312/280-2660, 220 E Chicago.
http://www.mcachicago.org
MAP PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO SHARE

Skate Rave. Bladers Take Downtown. 1st Fridays 7:30p.
Intermediate through advanced bladers come join the BIGGEST group skate. Be able to skate some near traffic and do a distance of 9-12 miles. Sprinkled w/ Chicago Skate Patrol members. Protective gear (esp. helmet) now required. Weather permitting. Different themed tour each month. Ends at O'learys (541 North Wells) 9:30p-ish.
09.01: High Roller Rave, tours elite and ritzy sites.
http://www.road-raves.org
Daley Plaza, Washington and Dearborn.
http://Bedno.com/skate
MAP PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO SHARE

Jurassic 5. All ages. $30+ 8p.
http://www.jurassic5.com
House of Blues, 312/527-2583, 329 N Dearborn.
http://www.hob.com/venues/clubvenues/chicago
MAP TICKETS PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO SHARE

"Eight:18 - A Circus of the Spirit" 1st Fridays All ages. $8-10 8p-12a.
DJs, global music, live-tronica, drum circles, yoga, artwork, massage, healing, improv, video, food, drink, much more. Alcohol and smoke free. "Spirit-expressing-with-respect is the essence of this event, w/ peace, love, understanding, tolerance, diversity, respect, and unity!"
Unity Chicago, 773/973-0007, 1925 Thome. S/W of Devon/Ridge.
http://unitychicago.org
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO SHARE

Supernatural Chicago (since 2004). Interactive theatre exploring Chicago's paranormal past. Fridays 21+ $25 8-9p.
Hosted by Necromancer Neil Tobin. Hear true Chicago stories of the unexplained, brought to life through audience-involving demonstrations of telepathy, clairvoyance, mediumship and magic -- at one of Chicago's most haunted nightspots. Price includes the show plus two drinks and general admission to the club.
http://www.SupernaturalChicago.com
Excalibur, 312/266-1944, 632 N Dearborn. Downtown, valet or pay.
http://www.excaliburchicago.com
MAP TICKETS PHOTOS EVENTS INFO SHARE

DJ Chris Gin. Fr/Sa/Tu/Th 21+ Free 9p-?a.
Kitchen sink music, requests, video games, over 20 beers, kitchen, pool, 15 TVs, Bloody Mary's and brunch. Tu: 2-for-1 appetizers and shots; We: New Wave; Fr+Sa: 80s hits and more.
Cans Bar and Canteen, 773/227-2277, 1640 N Damen. Wicker Park, 1blk N of North/Milwaukee.
http://www.cansbar.com
MAP PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO SHARE

Cosmix. Fridays 21+ $0-5 10p-4a.
Greg Haus spins his signature mix of progressive, hardhouse, trance, & breakbeat along with some of his favorite classic club hits.
http://www.hauswerkz.com
Berlin, 773/348-4975, 954 W Belmont. Near Red line Belmont stop.
http://www.berlinchicago.com
MAP PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO SHARE

Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind (since 1988). Fr/Sa All ages? $6-11 (also Su 7p) 11:30p.
30 plays in 60 minutes, lots of improv, very welcoming, often topical.
Neo-Futurarium, 773/275-5255, 5153 N Ashland.
http://www.neofuturists.org
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO SHARE

Saturday 2006.09.02:    ^
Chicago Neighborhood Tours. Bring a snack. Sa/Th $20-25 4hr 10a.
09.02: Taste of the Neighborhoods.
Chicago Cultural Center, 312/742-1190, 77 E Randolph.
http://www.chgocitytours.com
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO SHARE

Stopping Lessons by Chicago Skate Patrol. Sa/Su -2006.09.03 Yearly. All ages. Free 12-3p.
Certified volunteers teach stopping and other basics. Look for the banner and red t-shirts near the ramp. PERFECT for beginners to walk, drive, cab or train to, bringing skates and protective gear. Great performers practicing nearby.
http://Bedno.com/skate
Oak Street Beach
http://www.nsp-chicago.org
MAP PHOTOS FIND INFO SHARE

Purenation. All ages. $75-125 12:30-11p.
Day long outdoor global dance music festival extravaganza. DJs Tiesto, Deep Dish, Bad Boy Bill, Benny Bennassi, Dave Clark, Matt Dear, The Juan MacLean, Junkie XL, Akufen, Telephon Telaviv, and Derik Plasiko.
http://www.purenationlive.com/
Charter One Pavilion, 312/540-2668, 1300 S Lynn White Dr. Northerly Island, Museum Campus, former Meigs field.
http://www.charteronepavilion.com
MAP PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO SHARE

Cigar Night. "Nicorific" 1st Saturdays 21+ $? 6-10p.
Notorius monthly event that balks the impending smoking ban. Miscreants, raffles, food, booze, crazy videos, and tobacco galore.
Exit, 312/395-2700, 1315 W North.
http://www.exitchicago.com
MAP PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO SHARE

College of Complexes (since 1951). "The Playground for People Who Think" Saturdays All ages. $3 food/drink purchase 2.5hrs 8-11p.
Structured weekly free speech forum with quality lecturers and good American food and bar.
09.02: A New Self-Hypnotic Technique for Achieving Emotional Comfort.
312/326-2120 http://www.collegeofcomplexes.org
Lincoln Restaurant, 773/248-1820, 4008 N Lincoln. Near Lincoln/Irving/Damen.
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO SHARE

Gothic Council of Chicago First Saturday. 1st Saturdays 21+ $5-7 9p-3a.
W/ Hungry Lucy, DJs Gill T and Brianne spinning gothic, industrial, new wave and old school dark alternative music.
http://www.gothiccouncilofchicago.com
Spot6, 773/388-0185, 3343 N Clark. 2blks N of Belmont, S of Wrigley.
http://www.spot6.com
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO SHARE

"Pans*xual Pleasuredome" Saturdays 21+ $5 after 11p 9:30p-5a.
"Meet and mingle with a truly diverse crowd. Dress up or dress down... this is the place to be what you are!" An editor fave, sometimes too wild.
Berlin, 773/348-4975, 954 W Belmont. Near Red line Belmont stop.
http://www.berlinchicago.com
MAP PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO SHARE

Hair Banger's Ball. Monthly. 21+ $10 10p.
"The greatest tribute to The Decade of Decadence you have ever seen! Bring your lighter for classics by Bon Jovi, Poison, Motley Crue and more."
http://www.hairbangersball.com
Joe's Sports Bar, 312/337-3486, 940 W Weed.
http://joesbar.com/calendar/calendar.cfm
MAP TICKETS PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO SHARE

Negative Impact party. 21+ $? 10p-?a.
Live set by Transculpture and friends, DJs Peter Propaganda, Maldicion, hEADaCHE.
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/UndeadFantasy
Kitty Moon, 773/856-6667, 6237 N Clark.
http://www.myspace.com/kittymoonchicago
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO SHARE

FIREWORKS!!! Sa/We Yearly. All ages. Free We 9:30p, Sa 10:15p.
Visible anywhere near the lake.
Navy Pier, 312/222-9328, 600 E Grand. Take the free trolley.
http://www.navypier.com
MAP PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO SHARE

Sunday 2006.09.03:    ^
Wolff's Flea Market (since 1991). Sundays -2006.10.29 Yearly. All ages. $1 Most weeks 6a-3p.
500 market spaces. Clean, comprehensive, entertaining, with free parking, food and restrooms.
847/524-9590 http://www.wolffs.com
Allstate Arena, 847/635-6601, 6920 Mannheim Rd, Rosemont.
http://www.allstatearena.com
MAP TICKETS PHOTOS EVENTS INFO SHARE

Miss Continental Pageant. -Monday Yearly. 21+ $65-75 7p.
A major Vegas style transgendered / female impersonators event.
312/527-9338 http://TheBatonShowLounge.com
Vic Theatre, 773/472-0449, 3145 N Sheffield.
http://www.victheatre.com
MAP TICKETS PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO SHARE

* Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young. All ages. $34-200+ 7:30p.
"Freedom of Speech" tour.
http://csny.com
FMWB Ampitheatre (formerly Tweeter), 708/614-1616, I-80 and Harlem Avenue, Tinley Park. South Suburban, expect heavy traffic.
http://firstmidwestbankamphitheatre.com
MAP TICKETS FIND EVENTS INFO SHARE

* Neo Anniversary party (since 1979). Yearly. 21+ $? 8p-4a.
Legendary annual bash. Dress for photos. Probably spinning dark-wave and 80s.
Neo, 773/528-2622, 2350 N Clark. No free parking.
http://neo-chicago.com
MAP PHOTOS INFO SHARE

Jerry Lewis MDA telethon (since 1966). -Monday Yearly. 21.5hrs 10p.
Absolutely stuffed with major comedy and music stars. Web-simul-cast.
http://www.mdausa.org/telethon
WGN. http://www.wgntv.com
MAP INFO SHARE

"Adult Swim" NEW EPISODES. Sundays All ages. Free 10p-12a.
Extraordinarily good block of free-form thought-jazz toonage. May include Venture Bros, Oblongs, Aqua Teen Hunger Force, SeaLab 2021, Tom Goes to the Mayor, Family Guy, more.
http://www.adultswim.com
TOON. On cable.
http://www.cartoonnetwork.com
TIMES MAP INFO SHARE

Monday 2006.09.04:    ^
Labor Day. 1st Monday in September Yearly.
Honors working people and celebrates their history and accomplishments. Essentially identical to the European May Day celebrated on May 1st. First observed in NYC on 1882.09.05 by the Knights of Labor.
http://www.dol.gov/dol/opa/public/aboutdol/laborday.htm
SHARE

W.O.O.G.M.S. Labor Day Parade (since 1964). Wellington-Oakdale Old Glory Marching Society. 1st Monday in September Yearly. All ages. Free 11a.
"Everybody marches, nobody just watches". Some performers and a few dozen patriotic neighbors participe and rally after at St. Joseph Hospital.
Lakeview, 773/327-4924, Wellington at Pinegrove. Continues about seven blocks north to 2900 N LSD.
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO SHARE

Tales of Terror (since 1993). Mondays 18+ $4 7:30p.
Various readings by local Chicago horror authors, open mike, and different entertainment weekly.
http://www.twilighttales.com
The Red Lion Pub, 773/348-2695, 2446 N Lincoln. One block north of Fullerton, across from the Biograph.
http://www.theredlionpub.com
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO SHARE

The Daily Show w/ Jon Stewart. Emmy award winner. Mo/Tu/We/Th All ages, Free. Reruns several times a day. 10-10:30p.
"The best fake news show ever!" Followed by the new "Colbert Report" show.
COM. On cable.
http://www.comedycentral.com
TIMES MAP INFO SHARE

Tuesday 2006.09.05:    ^
Good day for Brew&View. Tuesdays 18+ $5+ Now non-smoking.
8p The Break-Up, 9:45p The Da Vinci Code
Drinking, movies, heckling, FUN.
Brew & View, 773/929-6713, 3145 N Sheffield. Around the corner from the Red line Belmont stop.
http://www.brewview.com
MAP PHOTOS FIND INFO SHARE

Chicago Public Schools open. Yearly. 8a.
http://www.cps.k12.il.us
INFO SHARE

Justify Your Existence. Monthly. Ages? $10 9p.
Local bands prove themselves. Presented by The Onion, Reckless Records, etc.
Schubas, 773/525-2508, 3159 N Southport.
http://www.schubas.com
MAP FIND EVENTS INFO SHARE

Wednesday 2006.09.06:    ^
* Tributosaurus. 21+ $20 7:30p.
"The Jurassic beast with multiple musical faces. A different band every month, featuring local music celebrities."
09.06: Becomes Paul McCartney.
http://tributosaurus.com
Park West, 773/929-1322, 322 W Armitage.
http://www.parkwestchicago.com
MAP TICKETS FIND EVENTS INFO SHARE

* WE drum TRIBE. Monthly. All ages. Free 7:30-9:30p.
"Community Drumming Circle for all. Gather & join our highest intentions together with the intensity & concentration to charge the planet with the power of our collective rhythms to vibrate peace & healing and broadcast these potent energies into the lens of our growing satellite, instructing the ether, programming for peaceful change & prosperity."
http://www.shedrums.com
Northwestern University, Sheridan at Clark, Evanston. Stone Circle Fire-pit On The Landfill, South End of Campus.
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO SHARE

"In One Ear" (since 1989). Poetry Open Mic. Wednesdays 18+ $2 10p-?a.
"Eclectic mix of people who groove on laid-back vibes."
Heartland Cafe, 773/465-8005, 7000 N Glenwood. Near Red Line Morse stop.
http://www.heartlandcafe.com
MAP INFO SHARE

Thursday 2006.09.07:    ^
Full Moon. Always adds an interesting twist.
"Harvest" Full Moon - closest to the Autumnal Equinox.
http://www.almanac.com
PHOTOS INFO SHARE

Rhinoceros Theater Festival (since 1989). -2006.11.12 Yearly. $15+ Various days and times.
Showcase of experimental new plays.
The Curious Theatre Branch, 773/267-6660, 3502 N Elston.
http://curioustheatrebranch.com
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO SHARE

Keane. All ages. $30+ 7:30p.
http://www.keanemusic.com
Auditorium, 312/431-2357, 50 E Congress. Downtown.
http://www.auditoriumtheatre.org
MAP TICKETS INFO SHARE

Full Moon Fire Jam. Monthly. All ages. Free 8-11p.
Gathering for fire spinners, fire jugglers, hoopers, breathers, etc. Practice, networking, and outstanding performances, with drum circle backing. Many hundreds of spectators attend.
http://spunn.org
Foster at the Lake. Gathering slightly South in grassy area.
MAP PHOTOS INFO SHARE

Digital Divide Dubstep. 21+ Free 9p-2a.
DJs Nogunri, Boa, Radiata, Chamberweed, Four/4, Timid.
http://www.bassbythepound.com/feedback-nu
Cafe Lura, 773/736-3033, 3184 N Milwaukee. Good Polish lounge with adequate dance room, chill couches, attached restaurant, Zywiec. 94 to Kimball, right, then Belmont, right, then Milwaukee, sharp left. Easy parking. Blue Line train to Belmont then brisk 10 minute walk west.
http://cafelura.com
MAP PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO SHARE

Big C Jamboree (since 1991). 1st Thursdays 21+ Free 9:30p-?a.
Longest running local Rockabilly night. Multiple bands perform 40s-50s style swing, blues, rock-n-roll, swiftly and simply to a jumpin party crowd, many in period getups.
http://bigcjamboree.com/
Martyrs', 773/404-9494, 3855 N Lincoln.
http://martyrslive.com
MAP TICKETS FIND EVENTS INFO SHARE

Planet Earth (since 1994). Thursdays 21+ $? 10p-4a.
Join DJ Dave Roberts for music, makeup, memories and videos. A long running Goth-lite night of new wave club classics.
http://www.planetearthchicago.com
Neo, 773/528-2622, 2350 N Clark. Just South of Fullerton. Sometimes parking rare.
http://neo-chicago.com
MAP PHOTOS INFO SHARE

Attractions:    ^
Many great exhibits of local works and curated collections. All ages. Free. 4.1-10.31: Mo-Th 8a-7p, Fr 8a-6p, Sa 9a-6p, Su 10a-6p; 11.1-3.21: Mo-Th 10a-7p, Fr 10a-6p, Sa 10a-5p, Su 11a-5p.
With various special events, music and performances almost every day.
Chicago Cultural Center, 312/346-3278 (FINE-ART), 77 E Randolph.
http://www.cityofchicago.org/culturalcenter/
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO

Various good modern art shows. $0-8 Free Tuesdays. We-Su 10a-5p, Tu 10a-8p, closed Mo, xgiving, xmas, nyd.
Museum of Contemporary Art, 312/280-2660, 220 E Chicago.
http://www.mcachicago.org
MAP PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO

LIKE A DOWNTOWN AMUSEMENT PARK. All ages. Mostly free.
With Giant Ferris Wheel, IMAX theatre, historic carousel, a*mazing Chicago ride, classic spinning swing ride, new mini-golf course, major VR games, food court, quality restaurants and bars, stained glass window museum, enclosed garden, wonderful specialty shops, children's museum, water taxis, several cruise lines and the Shakespeare Theatre.
Summer: 10a-10p Su-Th, 10a-midnt Fr-Sa; Fall: Mo-Th 10a-9p, Fr+Sa 10a-11p, Su 10a-7p; Winter: 10a-8p Mo-Th, 10a-10p Fr-Sa, 10a-7p Su.
Navy Pier, 312/222-9328, 600 E Grand. On-site parking, or Grand Red line stop then take free trolley.
http://www.navypier.com
MAP PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO

See how the universe works. All ages. $10-18+ Mo-Fr 9:30a-4:30p (-10p 1st Fridays), Sa/Su 9a-4:30p, closed xmas, open -6p 12.26-1.5.
Much high tech exhibitry.
Adler Planetarium, 312/922-7827 (STAR), 1300 S Lake Shore.
http://www.adlerplanetarium.org
MAP PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO

Masterpieces. All ages. $12 Mo/Tu/We/Fr 10:30a-4:30p, Th 10:30a-8p, Sa/Su 10a-5p, closed xgiving+xmas.
And other interesting permanent and visiting exhibits.
Art Institute of Chicago, 312/443-3500, 210 S Michigan.
http://www.artic.edu/aic
MAP PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO

World class gardens. Easy to get to. All ages. $8.75 parking. 8a-sunset, closed xmas.
385 acres, 23 gardens, 9 islands, prarie simulation, oriental features, miniature railway, produce, shows, restaurant, more...
Chicago Botanic Gardens, 847/835-5440, 1000 Lake Cook Road, Glencoe.
http://www.chicago-botanic.org
MAP INFO

Quality exhibits and activities for young minds. All ages. $0-7, Free Thursdays 5-8p. Su/Mo/Tu/We/Fr 10a-5p. Th/Sa 10a-8p.
Chicago Children's Museum, 312/527-1000, Navy Pier.
http://www.chichildrensmuseum.org
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO

Natural History done right. All ages. $5-10, Free Mo/Tu 1.1-2.28+9.23-12.23. Last entry 4p, closed xmas+ny. 9a-5p.
"Sue" permanent dinosaur exhibit, insects, anthropology, world culture, geology, ecology, much more.
Field Museum, 312/922-9410, Roosevelt at Lake Shore Drive.
http://www.fmnh.org
MAP PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO

Exhibits covering 4000 years of surgical history. Not for the squeamish. All ages. $3-6, Free Tuesdays. Tu-Sa 10a-4p. Closed 12.24-25, 12.31-1.1.
International Museum of Surgical Science, 312/642-6502, 1524 N Lake Shore.
http://www.imss.org
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO

World class zoo. Now with web cams. All ages. Free (Building hours vary) 9a-6p.
Lincoln Park Zoo, 773/742-2000, 2200 N Cannon.
http://www.lpzoo.com
MAP PHOTOS FIND EVENTS INFO

Consistent world class wonderland, set aside a whole day. All ages. $6-11 +parking/movies, Sometimes free. Mo-Sa 9:30a-4p, Su 11a-4p.
Exhibits include clock (possibly the best historical collection in existence), trains, toys, flight, genetics, chemistry, coal, petroleum, human body slices, cyberspace, farming, the U-505, TONS of space flight tech, and much more.
Museum of Science and Industry, 773/684-1414, 57th at Lake Shore.
http://www.msichicago.org
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO

Truly stunning world class aquarium. $11-18, some deal days. Sa/Su 9a-6p, Mo-Fr 9a-5p (-6p in summer), some later days.
Rear outside deck has the city's best skyline view. Now with web cams.
Shedd Aquarium, 312/939-2438, 1200 S Lake Shore.
http://SheddAquarium.org
MAP PHOTOS EVENTS INFO

Notes:    ^
ALWAYS call before going to a listed event.
ALWAYS call before going to a listed event.
MAP

Disclaimer.
My mom the attorney would want me to remind you that no Bedno accepts any liability whatsoever for your use of any information presented here, as-is, at your own risk, ad infinitum, etc etc.
http://bedno.com/terms

Many thanx to ChicagoFun.com.
Many thanx to ChicagoFun.com for hosting this system. ChicagoFun.com is THE one-stop special-event planning resource for the Chicagoland area.
http://ChicagoFun.com


2006.09.01